AWS Direct Connect
User Guide

AWS Direct Connect Limits

The following table lists the limits related to AWS Direct Connect. Unless indicated otherwise, you can request an increase for any of these limits using the AWS Direct Connect Limits form.

Component Limit Comments

Private or public virtual interfaces per AWS Direct Connect dedicated connection

50

This limit cannot be increased.

Transit virtual interfaces per AWS Direct Connect dedicated connection

1

This limit cannot be increased.
Private, public, or transit virtual interfaces per AWS Direct Connect hosted connection1 1 This limit cannot be increased.

Active AWS Direct Connect dedicated connections per Region per account

10

Routes per Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) session on a private virtual interface

100

This limit cannot be increased.

Routes per Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) session on a public virtual interface

1,000

This limit cannot be increased.

Dedicated connections per link aggregation group (LAG)

4

Link aggregation groups (LAGs) per Region

10

AWS Direct Connect gateways per account

200

Virtual private gateways per AWS Direct Connect gateway

10

This limit cannot be increased.

Transit gateways per AWS Direct Connect gateway 3 This limit cannot be increased.

Virtual interfaces per AWS Direct Connect gateway

30

Number of prefixes from on-premise to AWS on a transit virtual interface 100 This limit cannot be increased.
Number of prefixes per AWS Transit Gateway from AWS to on-premise on a transit virtual interface 20 This limit cannot be increased.

AWS Direct Connect supports these port speeds over single-mode fiber: 1 Gbps: 1000BASE-LX (1310nm) and 10 Gbps: 10GBASE-LR (1310nm).

1: You cannot create a transit virtual interface on a hosted connection with a capacity less than 1Gbps.