AWS Snowball Edge Specifications - AWS Snowball Edge Developer Guide

AWS Snowball Edge Specifications

In this section, you can find hardware specifications for Snowball Edge devices.

Snowball Edge Storage Optimized (for Data Transfer) Specifications

The following table contains hardware specifications for Snowball Edge Storage Optimized devices.

Item Snowball Edge Storage Optimized (for Data Transfer) specifications
Storage specifications

HDD storage capacity

80 TB of usable

Power supply specifications
Power In AWS Regions in the US: NEMA 5–15p 100–220 volts. In all AWS Regions, a power cable is included
Power consumption 304 watts for an average use case, though the power supply is rated for 1200 watts.
Voltage 100 – 240V AC
Frequency 47/63 Hz
Data and network connections

2x 10 Gbit – RJ45

1x 25 Gbit – SFP28

1x 100 Gbit – QSFP28

Cables Each AWS Snowball Edge device ships country-specific power cables. No other cables or optics are provided. For more information, see Supported Network Hardware.
Thermal requirements AWS Snowball Edge devices are designed for office operations, and are ideal for data center operations.
Decibel output On average, an AWS Snowball Edge device produces 68 decibels of sound, typically quieter than a vacuum cleaner or living-room music.
Dimensions and weight specifications
Weight 49.7 pounds (22.54 Kg)
Height 15.5 inches (394 mm)
Width 10.6 inches (265 mm)
Length 28.3 inches (718 mm)
Environment specifications
Vibration Non-operational use equivalent to ASTM D4169 Truck level I 0.73 GRMS
Shock

Operational use equivalent to 70G (MIL-S-901)

Non-operational use equivalent to 50G (ISTA-3A)

Altitude

Operational use equivalent to 0–3,000 meters (0–10,000 feet)

Non-operational use equivalent to 0–12,000 meters

Temperature range 0–45°C (operational)

Snowball Edge Storage Optimized (with EC2) Specifications

The following table contains hardware specifications for Snowball Edge Storage Optimized (with EC2) devices.

Item Snowball Edge Storage Optimized (with EC2) specifications
Compute and memory specifications
CPU 24 vCPUs
RAM 32 GB RAM
Storage specifications
HDD storage capacity 80 TB usable (for object and block storage)
SSD storage capacity 1 TB usable SATA SSD storage (for block storage)
Power supply specifications
Power In AWS Regions in the US: NEMA 5–15p 100–220 volts. In all AWS Regions, a power cable is included
Power consumption 304 watts for an average use case, though the power supply is rated for 1200 watts
Voltage 100 – 240V AC
Frequency 47/63 Hz
Data and network connections

1x 10 Gbit – RJ45

1x 25 Gbit – SFP28

1x 40 Gbit – QSFP28

Cables Each AWS Snowball Edge device ships country-specific power cables. No other cables or optics are provided. For more information, see Supported Network Hardware.
Thermal requirements AWS Snowball Edge devices are designed for office operations, and are ideal for data center operations.
Decibel output On average, an AWS Snowball Edge device produces 68 decibels of sound, typically quieter than a vacuum cleaner or living-room music.
Dimensions and weight specifications
Weight 49.7 pounds (22.45 Kg)
Height 15.5 inches (394 mm)
Width 10.6 inches (265 mm)
Length 28.3 inches (718 mm)
Environment specifications
Vibration Non-operational use equivalent to ASTM D4169 Truck level I 0.73 GRMS
Shock

Operational use equivalent to 70G (MIL-S-901)

Non-operational use equivalent to 50G (ISTA-3A)

Altitude

Operational use equivalent to 0–3,000 meters (0–10,000 feet)

Non-operational use equivalent to 0–12,000 meters

Temperature range 0–45°C (operational)

Snowball Edge Compute Optimized Specifications

The following table contains hardware specifications for Snowball Edge Compute Optimized and Compute Optimized with GPU devices.

Item Snowball Edge Compute Optimized specifications
Compute and memory specifications
CPU 52 vCPUs
RAM 256 GB RAM (208 GB RAM - Customer usable)
GPU nVidia V100 (available in Compute Optimized with GPU configuration)
Storage specifications
HDD storage capacity 42 TB usable (for object and block storage)
SSD storage capacity 7.68 TB usable NVMe SSD (for block storage)
Power supply specifications
Power In AWS Regions in the US: NEMA 5–15p 100–220 volts. In all AWS Regions, a power cable is included
Power consumption 304 watts for an average use case, though the power supply is rated for 1200 watts
Voltage 100 – 240V AC
Frequency 47/63 Hz
Data and network connections

2x 10 Gbit – RJ45

1x 25 Gbit – SFP28

1x 100 Gbit – QSFP28

Cables Each AWS Snowball Edge device ships country-specific power cables. No other cables or optics are provided. For more information, see Supported Network Hardware.
Thermal requirements AWS Snowball Edge devices are designed for office operations, and are ideal for data center operations.
Decibel output On average, an AWS Snowball Edge device produces 68 decibels of sound, typically quieter than a vacuum cleaner or living-room music.
Dimensions and weight specifications
Weight 49.7 pounds (22.45 Kg)
Height 15.5 inches (394 mm)
Width 10.6 inches (265 mm)
Length 28.3 inches (718 mm)
Environment specifications
Vibration Non-operational use equivalent to ASTM D4169 Truck level I 0.73 GRMS
Shock

Operational use equivalent to 70G (MIL-S-901)

Non-operational use equivalent to 50G (ISTA-3A)

Altitude

Operational use equivalent to 0–3,000 meters (0–10,000 feet)

Non-operational use equivalent to 0–12,000 meters

Temperature range 0–45°C (operational)

Supported Network Hardware

To use the AWS Snowball Edge device, you need your own network cables. For RJ45 cables, there are no specific recommendations. SFP28 and QSFP28 cables and modules from Mellanox and Finisar have been verified to be compatible with the device.

After you open the back panel of the AWS Snowball Edge device, you see the network ports shown in the following photograph.


                The available network ports

These ports support the following network hardware.

SFP

This port provides a 10G/25G SFP28 interface compatible with SFP28 and SFP+ transceiver modules and direct-attach copper (DAC) cables. You must provide your own transceivers or DAC cables.

  • For 10G operation, you can use any SFP+ option. Examples include:

    • 10Gbase-LR (single mode fiber) transceiver

    • 10Gbase-SR (multi-mode fiber) transceiver

    • SFP+ DAC cable

  • For 25G operation, you can use any SFP28 option. Examples include:

    • 25Gbase-LR (single mode fiber) transceiver

    • 25Gbase-SR (multi-mode fiber) transceiver

    • SFP28 DAC cable


                SFP+ Copper

QSFP

This port provides a 40G QSFP28 interface on storage-optimized devices and a 40/50/100G QSFP28 interface on compute-optimized devices. Both are compatible with QSFP+ transceiver modules and DAC cables. You must provide your own transceivers or DAC cables. Examples include the following:

  • 40Gbase-LR4 (single mode fiber) transceiver

  • 40Gbase-SR4 (multi-mode fiber) transceiver

  • QSFP28 DAC


                QSFP+

RJ45

This port provides 1Gbase-TX/10Gbase-TX operation. It is connected via UTP cable terminated with an RJ45 connector. Compute-optimized devices have two RJ45 ports.

1G operation is indicated by a blinking amber light. 1G operation is not recommended for large-scale data transfers to the Snowball Edge device, as it dramatically increases the time it takes to transfer data.

10G operation is indicated by a blinking green light. It requires a Cat6A UTP cable with a maximum operating distance of 180 feet (55 meters).


                RJ45