Amazon EMR release 5.22.0 - Amazon EMR

Amazon EMR release 5.22.0

Application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hue, JupyterHub, Livy, MXNet, Mahout, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, TensorFlow, Tez, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-5.22.0 emr-5.21.2 emr-5.21.1 emr-5.21.0
AWS SDK for Java 1.11.5101.11.4791.11.4791.11.479
Delta - - - -
Flink1.7.11.7.01.7.01.7.0
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase1.4.91.4.81.4.81.4.8
HCatalog2.3.42.3.42.3.42.3.4
Hadoop2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
Hive2.3.42.3.42.3.42.3.4
Hudi - - - -
Hue4.3.04.3.04.3.04.3.0
Iceberg - - - -
JupyterEnterpriseGateway - - - -
JupyterHub0.9.40.9.40.9.40.9.4
Livy0.5.00.5.00.5.00.5.0
MXNet1.3.11.3.11.3.11.3.1
Mahout0.13.00.13.00.13.00.13.0
Oozie5.1.05.0.05.0.05.0.0
Phoenix4.14.14.14.04.14.04.14.0
Pig0.17.00.17.00.17.00.17.0
Presto0.2150.2150.2150.215
Spark2.4.02.4.02.4.02.4.0
Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
TensorFlow1.12.01.12.01.12.01.12.0
Tez0.9.10.9.10.9.10.9.1
Trino (PrestoSQL) - - - -
Zeppelin0.8.10.8.00.8.00.8.0
ZooKeeper3.4.133.4.133.4.133.4.13

Release notes

The following release notes include information for Amazon EMR release 5.22.0. Changes are relative to 5.21.0.

Important

Beginning with Amazon EMR release 5.22.0, Amazon EMR uses AWS Signature Version 4 exclusively to authenticate requests to Amazon S3. Earlier Amazon EMR releases use AWS Signature Version 2 in some cases, unless the release notes indicate that Signature Version 4 is used exclusively. For more information, see Authenticating Requests (AWS Signature Version 4) and Authenticating Requests (AWS Signature Version 2) in the Amazon Simple Storage Service Developer Guide.

Initial release date: March 20, 2019

Upgrades

  • Flink 1.7.1

  • HBase 1.4.9

  • Oozie 5.1.0

  • Phoenix 4.14.1

  • Zeppelin 0.8.1

  • Connectors and drivers:

    • DynamoDB Connector 4.8.0

    • MariaDB Connector 2.2.6

    • Amazon Redshift JDBC Driver 1.2.20.1043

New features

  • Modified the default EBS configuration for EC2 instance types with EBS-only storage. When you create a cluster using Amazon EMR release 5.22.0 and later, the default amount of EBS storage increases based on the size of the instance. In addition, we split increased storage across multiple volumes, giving increased IOPS performance. If you want to use a different EBS instance storage configuration, you can specify it when you create an EMR cluster or add nodes to an existing cluster. For more information about the amount of storage and number of volumes allocated by default for each instance type, see Default EBS Storage for Instances in the Amazon EMR Management Guide.

Changes, enhancements, and resolved issues

  • Spark

    • Introduced a new configuration property for Spark on YARN, spark.yarn.executor.memoryOverheadFactor. The value of this property is a scale factor that sets the value of memory overhead to a percentage of executor memory, with a minimum of 384 MB. If memory overhead is set explicitly using spark.yarn.executor.memoryOverhead, this property has no effect. The default value is 0.1875, representing 18.75%. This default for Amazon EMR leaves more space in YARN containers for executor memory overhead than the 10% default set internally by Spark. The Amazon EMR default of 18.75% empirically showed fewer memory-related failures in TPC-DS benchmarks.

    • Backported SPARK-26316 to improve performance.

  • In Amazon EMR version 5.19.0, 5.20.0, and 5.21.0, YARN node labels are stored in an HDFS directory. In some situations, this leads to core node startup delays and then causes cluster time-out and launch failure. Beginning with Amazon EMR 5.22.0, this issue is resolved. YARN node labels are stored on the local disk of each cluster node, avoiding dependencies on HDFS.

Known issues

  • Hue (Fixed in Amazon EMR release 5.24.0)

    • Hue running on Amazon EMR does not support Solr. Beginning with Amazon EMR release 5.20.0, a misconfiguration issue causes Solr to be enabled and a harmless error message to appear similar to the following:

      Solr server could not be contacted properly: HTTPConnectionPool('host=ip-xx-xx-xx-xx.ec2.internal', port=1978): Max retries exceeded with url: /solr/admin/info/system?user.name=hue&doAs=administrator&wt=json (Caused by NewConnectionError(': Failed to establish a new connection: [Errno 111] Connection refused',))

      To prevent the Solr error message from appearing:

      1. Connect to the master node command line using SSH.

      2. Use a text editor to open the hue.ini file. For example:

        sudo vim /etc/hue/conf/hue.ini

      3. Search for the term appblacklist and modify the line to the following:

        appblacklist = search
      4. Save your changes and restart Hue as shown in the following example:

        sudo stop hue; sudo start hue
  • Known issue in clusters with multiple master nodes and Kerberos authentication

    If you run clusters with multiple master nodes and Kerberos authentication in EMR releases 5.20.0 and later, you may encounter problems with cluster operations such as scale down or step submission, after the cluster has been running for some time. The time period depends on the Kerberos ticket validity period that you defined. The scale-down problem impacts both automatic scale-down and explicit scale down requests that you submitted. Additional cluster operations can also be impacted.

    Workaround:

    • SSH as hadoop user to the lead master node of the EMR cluster with multiple primary nodes.

    • Run the following command to renew Kerberos ticket for hadoop user.

      kinit -kt <keytab_file> <principal>

      Typically, the keytab file is located at /etc/hadoop.keytab and the principal is in the form of hadoop/<hostname>@<REALM>.

    Note

    This workaround will be effective for the time period the Kerberos ticket is valid. This duration is 10 hours by default, but can configured by your Kerberos settings. You must re-run the above command once the Kerberos ticket expires.

Component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR releases, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
aws-sagemaker-spark-sdk1.2.1Amazon SageMaker Spark SDK
emr-ddb4.8.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies2.6.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.4.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-s3-dist-cp2.11.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emr-s3-select1.2.0EMR S3Select Connector
emrfs2.31.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.7.1Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client2.8.5-amzn-2Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode2.8.5-amzn-2HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library2.8.5-amzn-2HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode2.8.5-amzn-2HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-httpfs-server2.8.5-amzn-2HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server2.8.5-amzn-2Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred2.8.5-amzn-2MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager2.8.5-amzn-2YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager2.8.5-amzn-2YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server2.8.5-amzn-2Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster1.4.9Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server1.4.9Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client1.4.9HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server1.4.9Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server1.4.9Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hcatalog-client2.3.4-amzn-1The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server2.3.4-amzn-1Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server2.3.4-amzn-1HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client2.3.4-amzn-1Hive command line client.
hive-hbase2.3.4-amzn-1Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server2.3.4-amzn-1Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server22.3.4-amzn-1Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hue-server4.3.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
jupyterhub0.9.4Multi-user server for Jupyter notebooks
livy-server0.5.0-incubatingREST interface for interacting with Apache Spark
nginx1.12.1nginx [engine x] is an HTTP and reverse proxy server
mahout-client0.13.0Library for machine learning.
mxnet1.3.1A flexible, scalable, and efficient library for deep learning.
mysql-server5.5.54+MySQL database server.
nvidia-cuda9.2.88Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit
oozie-client5.1.0Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server5.1.0Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
opencv3.4.0Open Source Computer Vision Library.
phoenix-library4.14.1-HBase-1.4The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-query-server4.14.1-HBase-1.4A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.215Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.215Service for executing pieces of a query.
pig-client0.17.0Pig command-line client.
r3.4.1The R Project for Statistical Computing
spark-client2.4.0Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server2.4.0Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn2.4.0In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave2.4.0Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
sqoop-client1.4.7Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tensorflow1.12.0TensorFlow open source software library for high performance numerical computation.
tez-on-yarn0.9.1The tez YARN application and libraries.
webserver2.4.25+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.8.1Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.4.13Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.4.13ZooKeeper command line client.

Configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

emr-5.22.0 classifications
Classifications Description

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

container-log4j

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-log4j.properties file.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

flink-log4j-yarn-session

Change Flink log4j-yarn-session.properties settings.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

jupyter-notebook-conf

Change values in Jupyter Notebook's jupyter_notebook_config.py file.

jupyter-hub-conf

Change values in JupyterHubs's jupyterhub_config.py file.

jupyter-s3-conf

Configure Jupyter Notebook S3 persistence.

jupyter-sparkmagic-conf

Change values in Sparkmagic's config.json file.

livy-conf

Change values in Livy's livy.conf file.

livy-env

Change values in the Livy environment.

livy-log4j

Change Livy log4j.properties settings.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

pig-env

Change values in the Pig environment.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

presto-password-authenticator

Change values in Presto's password-authenticator.properties file.

presto-env

Change values in Presto's presto-env.sh file.

presto-node

Change values in Presto's node.properties file.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

presto-connector-memory

Change values in Presto's memory.properties file.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

presto-connector-redshift

Change values in Presto's redshift.properties file.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

presto-connector-tpcds

Change values in Presto's tpcds.properties file.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

spark-log4j

Change values in Spark's log4j.properties file.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.