Amazon EMR release 5.26.0 - Amazon EMR

Amazon EMR release 5.26.0

Application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hue, JupyterHub, Livy, MXNet, Mahout, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, TensorFlow, Tez, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-5.26.0 emr-5.25.0 emr-5.24.1 emr-5.24.0
AWS SDK for Java 1.11.5951.11.5661.11.5461.11.546
Delta - - - -
Flink1.8.01.8.01.8.01.8.0
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase1.4.101.4.91.4.91.4.9
HCatalog2.3.52.3.52.3.42.3.4
Hadoop2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
Hive2.3.52.3.52.3.42.3.4
Hudi - - - -
Hue4.4.04.4.04.4.04.4.0
Iceberg - - - -
JupyterEnterpriseGateway - - - -
JupyterHub0.9.60.9.60.9.60.9.6
Livy0.6.00.6.00.6.00.6.0
MXNet1.4.01.4.01.4.01.4.0
Mahout0.13.00.13.00.13.00.13.0
Oozie5.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.0
Phoenix4.14.24.14.14.14.14.14.1
Pig0.17.00.17.00.17.00.17.0
Presto0.2200.2200.2190.219
Spark2.4.32.4.32.4.22.4.2
Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
TensorFlow1.13.11.13.11.12.01.12.0
Tez0.9.20.9.20.9.10.9.1
Trino (PrestoSQL) - - - -
Zeppelin0.8.10.8.10.8.10.8.1
ZooKeeper3.4.143.4.143.4.133.4.13

Release notes

The following release notes include information for Amazon EMR release 5.26.0. Changes are relative to 5.25.0.

Initial release date: Aug 8, 2019

Last updated date: Aug 19, 2019

Upgrades

  • AWS SDK for Java 1.11.595

  • HBase 1.4.10

  • Phoenix 4.14.2

  • Connectors and drivers:

    • DynamoDB Connector 4.11.0

    • MariaDB Connector 2.4.2

    • Amazon Redshift JDBC Driver 1.2.32.1056

New features

  • (Beta) With Amazon EMR 5.26.0, you can launch a cluster that integrates with Lake Formation. This integration provides fine-grained, column-level access to databases and tables in the AWS Glue Data Catalog. It also enables federated single sign-on to EMR Notebooks or Apache Zeppelin from an enterprise identity system. For more information, see Integrating Amazon EMR with AWS Lake Formation (Beta).

  • (Aug 19, 2019) Amazon EMR block public access is now available with all Amazon EMR releases that support security groups. Block public access is an account-wide setting applied to each AWS Region. Block public access prevents a cluster from launching when any security group associated with the cluster has a rule that allows inbound traffic from IPv4 0.0.0.0/0 or IPv6 ::/0 (public access) on a port, unless a port is specified as an exception. Port 22 is an exception by default. For more information, see Using Amazon EMR Block Public Access in the Amazon EMR Management Guide.

Changes, enhancements, and resolved issues

  • EMR Notebooks

    • With EMR 5.26.0 and later, EMR Notebooks supports notebook-scoped Python libraries in addition to the default Python libraries. You can install notebook-scoped libraries from within the notebook editor without having to re-create a cluster or re-attach a notebook to a cluster. Notebook-scoped libraries are created in a Python virtual environment, so they apply only to the current notebook session. This allows you to isolate notebook dependencies. For more information, see Using Notebook Scoped Libraries in the Amazon EMR Management Guide.

  • EMRFS

    • You can enable an ETag verification feature (Beta) by setting fs.s3.consistent.metadata.etag.verification.enabled to true. With this feature, EMRFS uses Amazon S3 ETags to verify that objects being read are the latest available version. This feature is helpful for read-after-update use cases in which files on Amazon S3 are overwritten while retaining the same name. This ETag verification capability currently does not work with S3 Select. For more information, see Configure Consistent View.

  • Spark

    • The following optimizations are now enabled by default: dynamic partition pruning, DISTINCT before INTERSECT, improvements in SQL plan statistics inference for JOIN followed by DISTINCT queries, flattening scalar subqueries, optimized join reorder, and bloom filter join. For more information, see Optimizing Spark Performance.

    • Improved whole stage code generation for Sort Merge Join.

    • Improved query fragment and subquery reuse.

    • Improvements to pre-allocate executors on Spark start up.

    • Bloom filter joins are no longer applied when the smaller side of the join includes a broadcast hint.

  • Tez

    • Resolved an issue with Tez. Tez UI now works on an EMR cluster with multiple master nodes.

Known issues

  • The improved whole stage code generation capabilities for Sort Merge Join can increase memory pressure when enabled. This optimization improves performance, but may result in job retries or failures if the spark.yarn.executor.memoryOverheadFactor is not tuned to provide enough memory. To disable this feature, set spark.sql.sortMergeJoinExec.extendedCodegen.enabled to false.

  • Known issue in clusters with multiple master nodes and Kerberos authentication

    If you run clusters with multiple master nodes and Kerberos authentication in EMR releases 5.20.0 and later, you may encounter problems with cluster operations such as scale down or step submission, after the cluster has been running for some time. The time period depends on the Kerberos ticket validity period that you defined. The scale-down problem impacts both automatic scale-down and explicit scale down requests that you submitted. Additional cluster operations can also be impacted.

    Workaround:

    • SSH as hadoop user to the lead master node of the EMR cluster with multiple primary nodes.

    • Run the following command to renew Kerberos ticket for hadoop user.

      kinit -kt <keytab_file> <principal>

      Typically, the keytab file is located at /etc/hadoop.keytab and the principal is in the form of hadoop/<hostname>@<REALM>.

    Note

    This workaround will be effective for the time period the Kerberos ticket is valid. This duration is 10 hours by default, but can configured by your Kerberos settings. You must re-run the above command once the Kerberos ticket expires.

Component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR releases, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
aws-sagemaker-spark-sdk1.2.4Amazon SageMaker Spark SDK
emr-ddb4.11.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies2.10.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.4.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-s3-dist-cp2.12.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emr-s3-select1.3.0EMR S3Select Connector
emrfs2.35.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.8.0Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client2.8.5-amzn-4Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode2.8.5-amzn-4HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library2.8.5-amzn-4HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode2.8.5-amzn-4HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-hdfs-journalnode2.8.5-amzn-4HDFS service for managing the Hadoop filesystem journal on HA clusters.
hadoop-httpfs-server2.8.5-amzn-4HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server2.8.5-amzn-4Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred2.8.5-amzn-4MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager2.8.5-amzn-4YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager2.8.5-amzn-4YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server2.8.5-amzn-4Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster1.4.10Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server1.4.10Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client1.4.10HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server1.4.10Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server1.4.10Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hcatalog-client2.3.5-amzn-0The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server2.3.5-amzn-0Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server2.3.5-amzn-0HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client2.3.5-amzn-0Hive command line client.
hive-hbase2.3.5-amzn-0Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server2.3.5-amzn-0Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server22.3.5-amzn-0Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hue-server4.4.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
jupyterhub0.9.6Multi-user server for Jupyter notebooks
livy-server0.6.0-incubatingREST interface for interacting with Apache Spark
nginx1.12.1nginx [engine x] is an HTTP and reverse proxy server
mahout-client0.13.0Library for machine learning.
mxnet1.4.0A flexible, scalable, and efficient library for deep learning.
mysql-server5.5.54+MySQL database server.
nvidia-cuda9.2.88Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit
oozie-client5.1.0Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server5.1.0Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
opencv3.4.0Open Source Computer Vision Library.
phoenix-library4.14.2-HBase-1.4The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-query-server4.14.2-HBase-1.4A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.220Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.220Service for executing pieces of a query.
pig-client0.17.0Pig command-line client.
r3.4.1The R Project for Statistical Computing
spark-client2.4.3Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server2.4.3Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn2.4.3In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave2.4.3Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
sqoop-client1.4.7Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tensorflow1.13.1TensorFlow open source software library for high performance numerical computation.
tez-on-yarn0.9.2The tez YARN application and libraries.
webserver2.4.25+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.8.1Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.4.14Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.4.14ZooKeeper command line client.

Configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

emr-5.26.0 classifications
Classifications Description

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

container-log4j

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-log4j.properties file.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

flink-log4j-yarn-session

Change Flink log4j-yarn-session.properties settings.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

jupyter-notebook-conf

Change values in Jupyter Notebook's jupyter_notebook_config.py file.

jupyter-hub-conf

Change values in JupyterHubs's jupyterhub_config.py file.

jupyter-s3-conf

Configure Jupyter Notebook S3 persistence.

jupyter-sparkmagic-conf

Change values in Sparkmagic's config.json file.

livy-conf

Change values in Livy's livy.conf file.

livy-env

Change values in the Livy environment.

livy-log4j

Change Livy log4j.properties settings.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

pig-env

Change values in the Pig environment.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

presto-password-authenticator

Change values in Presto's password-authenticator.properties file.

presto-env

Change values in Presto's presto-env.sh file.

presto-node

Change values in Presto's node.properties file.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

presto-connector-memory

Change values in Presto's memory.properties file.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

presto-connector-redshift

Change values in Presto's redshift.properties file.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

presto-connector-tpcds

Change values in Presto's tpcds.properties file.

recordserver-env

Change values in the EMR RecordServer environment.

recordserver-conf

Change values in EMR RecordServer's erver.properties file.

recordserver-log4j

Change values in EMR RecordServer's log4j.properties file.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

spark-log4j

Change values in Spark's log4j.properties file.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.