Amazon EMR release 5.30.2 - Amazon EMR

Amazon EMR release 5.30.2

Application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hudi, Hue, JupyterHub, Livy, MXNet, Mahout, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, TensorFlow, Tez, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-5.30.2 emr-5.30.1 emr-5.30.0 emr-5.29.0
AWS SDK for Java 1.11.7591.11.7591.11.7591.11.682
Delta - - - -
Flink1.10.01.10.01.10.01.9.1
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase1.4.131.4.131.4.131.4.10
HCatalog2.3.62.3.62.3.62.3.6
Hadoop2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
Hive2.3.62.3.62.3.62.3.6
Hudi0.5.2-incubating0.5.2-incubating0.5.2-incubating0.5.0-incubating
Hue4.6.04.6.04.6.04.4.0
Iceberg - - - -
JupyterEnterpriseGateway - - - -
JupyterHub1.1.01.1.01.1.01.0.0
Livy0.7.00.7.00.7.00.6.0
MXNet1.5.11.5.11.5.11.5.1
Mahout0.13.00.13.00.13.00.13.0
Oozie5.2.05.2.05.2.05.1.0
Phoenix4.14.34.14.34.14.34.14.3
Pig0.17.00.17.00.17.00.17.0
Presto0.2320.2320.2320.227
Spark2.4.52.4.52.4.52.4.4
Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
TensorFlow1.14.01.14.01.14.01.14.0
Tez0.9.20.9.20.9.20.9.2
Trino (PrestoSQL) - - - -
Zeppelin0.8.20.8.20.8.20.8.2
ZooKeeper3.4.143.4.143.4.143.4.14

Release notes

This is a release to fix issues with Amazon EMR Scaling when it fails to scale up/scale down a cluster successfully or causes application failures.

Changes, Enhancements, and Resolved Issues

  • Fixed an issue where scaling requests failed for a large, highly utilized cluster when Amazon EMR on-cluster daemons were running health checking activities, such as gathering YARN node state and HDFS node state. This was happening because on-cluster daemons were not able to communicate the health status data of a node to internal Amazon EMR components.

  • Improved EMR on-cluster daemons to correctly track the node states when IP addresses are reused to improve reliability during scaling operations.

  • SPARK-29683. Fixed an issue where job failures occurred during cluster scale-down as Spark was assuming all available nodes were deny-listed.

  • YARN-9011. Fixed an issue where job failures occurred due to a race condition in YARN decommissioning when cluster tried to scale up or down.

  • Fixed issue with step or job failures during cluster scaling by ensuring that the node states are always consistent between the Amazon EMR on-cluster daemons and YARN/HDFS.

  • Fixed an issue where cluster operations such as scale down and step submission failed for Amazon EMR clusters enabled with Kerberos authentication. This was because the Amazon EMR on-cluster daemon did not renew the Kerberos ticket, which is required to securely communicate with HDFS/YARN running on the master node.

  • Newer Amazon EMR releases fix the issue with a lower "Max open files" limit on older AL2 in Amazon EMR. Amazon EMR releases 5.30.1, 5.30.2, 5.31.1, 5.32.1, 6.0.1, 6.1.1, 6.2.1, 5.33.0, 6.3.0 and later now include a permanent fix with a higher "Max open files" setting.

  • HTTPS is now enabled by default for Amazon Linux repositories. If you are using an Amazon S3 VPCE policy to restrict access to specific buckets, you must add the new Amazon Linux bucket ARN arn:aws:s3:::amazonlinux-2-repos-$region/* to your policy (replace $region with the region where the endpoint is). For more information, see this topic in the AWS discussion forums. Announcement: Amazon Linux 2 now supports the ability to use HTTPS while connecting to package repositories .

Component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR releases, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
aws-sagemaker-spark-sdk1.3.0Amazon SageMaker Spark SDK
emr-ddb4.14.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies2.13.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.5.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-s3-dist-cp2.14.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emr-s3-select1.5.0EMR S3Select Connector
emrfs2.40.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.10.0Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client2.8.5-amzn-6.1Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode2.8.5-amzn-6.1HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library2.8.5-amzn-6.1HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode2.8.5-amzn-6.1HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-hdfs-journalnode2.8.5-amzn-6.1HDFS service for managing the Hadoop filesystem journal on HA clusters.
hadoop-httpfs-server2.8.5-amzn-6.1HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server2.8.5-amzn-6.1Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred2.8.5-amzn-6.1MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager2.8.5-amzn-6.1YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager2.8.5-amzn-6.1YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server2.8.5-amzn-6.1Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster1.4.13Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server1.4.13Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client1.4.13HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server1.4.13Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server1.4.13Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hcatalog-client2.3.6-amzn-2The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server2.3.6-amzn-2Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server2.3.6-amzn-2HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client2.3.6-amzn-2Hive command line client.
hive-hbase2.3.6-amzn-2Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server2.3.6-amzn-2Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server22.3.6-amzn-2Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hudi0.5.2-incubatingIncremental processing framework to power data pipline at low latency and high efficiency.
hudi-presto0.5.2-incubatingBundle library for running Presto with Hudi.
hue-server4.6.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
jupyterhub1.1.0Multi-user server for Jupyter notebooks
livy-server0.7.0-incubatingREST interface for interacting with Apache Spark
nginx1.12.1nginx [engine x] is an HTTP and reverse proxy server
mahout-client0.13.0Library for machine learning.
mxnet1.5.1A flexible, scalable, and efficient library for deep learning.
mariadb-server5.5.64+MySQL database server.
nvidia-cuda9.2.88Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit
oozie-client5.2.0Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server5.2.0Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
opencv3.4.0Open Source Computer Vision Library.
phoenix-library4.14.3-HBase-1.4The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-query-server4.14.3-HBase-1.4A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.232Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.232Service for executing pieces of a query.
presto-client0.232Presto command-line client which is installed on an HA cluster's stand-by masters where Presto server is not started.
pig-client0.17.0Pig command-line client.
r3.4.3The R Project for Statistical Computing
ranger-kms-server1.2.0Apache Ranger Key Management System
spark-client2.4.5-amzn-0.1Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server2.4.5-amzn-0.1Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn2.4.5-amzn-0.1In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave2.4.5-amzn-0.1Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
sqoop-client1.4.7Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tensorflow1.14.0TensorFlow open source software library for high performance numerical computation.
tez-on-yarn0.9.2The tez YARN application and libraries.
webserver2.4.25+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.8.2Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.4.14Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.4.14ZooKeeper command line client.

Configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

emr-5.30.2 classifications
Classifications Description

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

container-log4j

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-log4j.properties file.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

flink-log4j-yarn-session

Change Flink log4j-yarn-session.properties settings.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

hudi-env

Change values in the Hudi environment.

jupyter-notebook-conf

Change values in Jupyter Notebook's jupyter_notebook_config.py file.

jupyter-hub-conf

Change values in JupyterHubs's jupyterhub_config.py file.

jupyter-s3-conf

Configure Jupyter Notebook S3 persistence.

jupyter-sparkmagic-conf

Change values in Sparkmagic's config.json file.

livy-conf

Change values in Livy's livy.conf file.

livy-env

Change values in the Livy environment.

livy-log4j

Change Livy log4j.properties settings.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

pig-env

Change values in the Pig environment.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

presto-password-authenticator

Change values in Presto's password-authenticator.properties file.

presto-env

Change values in Presto's presto-env.sh file.

presto-node

Change values in Presto's node.properties file.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

presto-connector-memory

Change values in Presto's memory.properties file.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

presto-connector-redshift

Change values in Presto's redshift.properties file.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

presto-connector-tpcds

Change values in Presto's tpcds.properties file.

ranger-kms-dbks-site

Change values in dbks-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

ranger-kms-site

Change values in ranger-kms-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

ranger-kms-env

Change values in the Ranger KMS environment.

ranger-kms-log4j

Change values in kms-log4j.properties file of Ranger KMS.

ranger-kms-db-ca

Change values for CA file on S3 for MySQL SSL connection with Ranger KMS.

recordserver-env

Change values in the EMR RecordServer environment.

recordserver-conf

Change values in EMR RecordServer's erver.properties file.

recordserver-log4j

Change values in EMR RecordServer's log4j.properties file.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

spark-log4j

Change values in Spark's log4j.properties file.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.