Amazon EMR release 5.5.0 - Amazon EMR

Amazon EMR release 5.5.0

Application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hue, Mahout, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, Tez, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-5.5.0 emr-5.4.1 emr-5.4.0 emr-5.3.2
AWS SDK for Java 1.10.751.10.751.10.751.10.75
Flink1.2.01.2.01.2.01.1.4
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase1.3.01.3.01.3.01.2.3
HCatalog2.1.12.1.12.1.12.1.1
Hadoop2.7.32.7.32.7.32.7.3
Hive2.1.12.1.12.1.12.1.1
Hudi - - - -
Hue3.12.03.11.03.11.03.11.0
Iceberg - - - -
JupyterEnterpriseGateway - - - -
JupyterHub - - - -
Livy - - - -
MXNet - - - -
Mahout0.12.20.12.20.12.20.12.2
Oozie4.3.04.3.04.3.04.3.0
Phoenix4.9.04.9.04.9.04.7.0
Pig0.16.00.16.00.16.00.16.0
Presto0.1700.1660.1660.157.1
Spark2.1.02.1.02.1.02.1.0
Sqoop1.4.61.4.61.4.61.4.6
TensorFlow - - - -
Tez0.8.40.8.40.8.40.8.4
Trino (PrestoSQL) - - - -
Zeppelin0.7.10.7.00.7.00.6.2
ZooKeeper3.4.103.4.93.4.93.4.9

Release notes

The following release notes include information for the Amazon EMR 5.5.0 release. Changes are relative to the Amazon EMR 5.4.0 release.

Release date: April 26, 2017

Upgrades

  • Hue 3.12

  • Presto 0.170

  • Zeppelin 0.7.1

  • ZooKeeper 3.4.10

Changes, enhancements, and resolved issues

  • Spark

  • Flink

    • Flink is now built with Scala 2.11. If you use the Scala API and libraries, we recommend that you use Scala 2.11 in your projects.

    • Addressed an issue where HADOOP_CONF_DIR and YARN_CONF_DIR defaults were not properly set, so start-scala-shell.sh failed to work. Also added the ability to set these values using env.hadoop.conf.dir and env.yarn.conf.dir in /etc/flink/conf/flink-conf.yaml or the flink-conf configuration classification.

    • Introduced a new EMR-specific command, flink-scala-shell as a wrapper for start-scala-shell.sh. We recommend using this command instead of start-scala-shell. The new command simplifies execution. For example, flink-scala-shell -n 2 starts a Flink Scala shell with a task parallelism of 2.

    • Introduced a new EMR-specific command, flink-yarn-session as a wrapper for yarn-session.sh. We recommend using this command instead of yarn-session. The new command simplifies execution. For example, flink-yarn-session -d -n 2 starts a long-running Flink session in a detached state with two task managers.

    • Addressed (FLINK-6125) Commons httpclient is not shaded anymore in Flink 1.2.

  • Presto

    • Added support for LDAP authentication. Using LDAP with Presto on Amazon EMR requires that you enable HTTPS access for the Presto coordinator (http-server.https.enabled=true in config.properties). For configuration details, see LDAP Authentication in Presto documentation.

    • Added support for SHOW GRANTS.

  • Amazon EMR Base Linux AMI

    • Amazon EMR releases are now based on Amazon Linux 2017.03. For more information, see Amazon Linux AMI 2017.03 Release Notes.

    • Removed Python 2.6 from the Amazon EMR base Linux image. Python 2.7 and 3.4 are installed by default. You can install Python 2.6 manually if necessary.

Component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR release versions, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
emr-ddb4.3.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies2.3.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.3.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-s3-dist-cp2.5.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emrfs2.16.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.2.0Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client2.7.3-amzn-2Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode2.7.3-amzn-2HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library2.7.3-amzn-2HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode2.7.3-amzn-2HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-httpfs-server2.7.3-amzn-2HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server2.7.3-amzn-2Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred2.7.3-amzn-2MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager2.7.3-amzn-2YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager2.7.3-amzn-2YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server2.7.3-amzn-2Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster1.3.0Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server1.3.0Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client1.3.0HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server1.3.0Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server1.3.0Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hcatalog-client2.1.1-amzn-0The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server2.1.1-amzn-0Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server2.1.1-amzn-0HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client2.1.1-amzn-0Hive command line client.
hive-hbase2.1.1-amzn-0Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server2.1.1-amzn-0Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server22.1.1-amzn-0Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hue-server3.12.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
mahout-client0.12.2Library for machine learning.
mysql-server5.5.54+MySQL database server.
oozie-client4.3.0Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server4.3.0Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
phoenix-library4.9.0-HBase-1.2The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-query-server4.9.0-HBase-1.2A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.170Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.170Service for executing pieces of a query.
pig-client0.16.0-amzn-0Pig command-line client.
spark-client2.1.0Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server2.1.0Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn2.1.0In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave2.1.0Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
sqoop-client1.4.6Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tez-on-yarn0.8.4The tez YARN application and libraries.
webserver2.4.25+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.7.1Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.4.10Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.4.10ZooKeeper command line client.

Configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

emr-5.5.0 classifications
Classifications Description

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

flink-log4j-yarn-session

Change Flink log4j-yarn-session.properties settings.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbaase.properties file.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

spark-log4j

Change values in Spark's log4j.properties file.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.