Class: Aws::QuickSight::Types::LogicalTable

Inherits:
Struct
  • Object
show all
Defined in:
gems/aws-sdk-quicksight/lib/aws-sdk-quicksight/types.rb

Overview

Note:

When making an API call, you may pass LogicalTable data as a hash:

{
  alias: "LogicalTableAlias", # required
  data_transforms: [
    {
      project_operation: {
        projected_columns: ["String"], # required
      },
      filter_operation: {
        condition_expression: "Expression", # required
      },
      create_columns_operation: {
        columns: [ # required
          {
            column_name: "ColumnName", # required
            column_id: "ColumnId", # required
            expression: "Expression", # required
          },
        ],
      },
      rename_column_operation: {
        column_name: "ColumnName", # required
        new_column_name: "ColumnName", # required
      },
      cast_column_type_operation: {
        column_name: "ColumnName", # required
        new_column_type: "STRING", # required, accepts STRING, INTEGER, DECIMAL, DATETIME
        format: "TypeCastFormat",
      },
      tag_column_operation: {
        column_name: "ColumnName", # required
        tags: [ # required
          {
            column_geographic_role: "COUNTRY", # accepts COUNTRY, STATE, COUNTY, CITY, POSTCODE, LONGITUDE, LATITUDE
          },
        ],
      },
    },
  ],
  source: { # required
    join_instruction: {
      left_operand: "LogicalTableId", # required
      right_operand: "LogicalTableId", # required
      type: "INNER", # required, accepts INNER, OUTER, LEFT, RIGHT
      on_clause: "OnClause", # required
    },
    physical_table_id: "PhysicalTableId",
  },
}

A logical table is a unit that joins and that data transformations operate on. A logical table has a source, which can be either a physical table or result of a join. When a logical table points to a physical table, the logical table acts as a mutable copy of that physical table through transform operations.

Constant Summary collapse

SENSITIVE =
[]

Instance Attribute Summary collapse

Instance Attribute Details

#aliasString

A display name for the logical table.

Returns:

  • (String)


6662
6663
6664
6665
6666
6667
6668
# File 'gems/aws-sdk-quicksight/lib/aws-sdk-quicksight/types.rb', line 6662

class LogicalTable < Struct.new(
  :alias,
  :data_transforms,
  :source)
  SENSITIVE = []
  include Aws::Structure
end

#data_transformsArray<Types::TransformOperation>

Transform operations that act on this logical table.

Returns:



6662
6663
6664
6665
6666
6667
6668
# File 'gems/aws-sdk-quicksight/lib/aws-sdk-quicksight/types.rb', line 6662

class LogicalTable < Struct.new(
  :alias,
  :data_transforms,
  :source)
  SENSITIVE = []
  include Aws::Structure
end

#sourceTypes::LogicalTableSource

Source of this logical table.



6662
6663
6664
6665
6666
6667
6668
# File 'gems/aws-sdk-quicksight/lib/aws-sdk-quicksight/types.rb', line 6662

class LogicalTable < Struct.new(
  :alias,
  :data_transforms,
  :source)
  SENSITIVE = []
  include Aws::Structure
end