Amazon EMR release 6.8.1 - Amazon EMR

Amazon EMR release 6.8.1

6.8.1 application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hudi, Hue, Iceberg, JupyterEnterpriseGateway, JupyterHub, Livy, MXNet, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, TensorFlow, Tez, Trino, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-6.8.1 emr-6.8.0 emr-6.7.0 emr-6.6.0
AWS SDK for Java 1.12.1701.12.1701.12.1701.12.170
Python 2.7, 3.72.7, 3.72.7, 3.72.7, 3.7
Scala 2.12.152.12.152.12.152.12.10
Delta - - - -
Flink1.15.11.15.11.14.21.14.2
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase2.4.122.4.122.4.42.4.4
HCatalog3.1.33.1.33.1.33.1.2
Hadoop3.2.13.2.13.2.13.2.1
Hive3.1.33.1.33.1.33.1.2
Hudi0.11.1-amzn-00.11.1-amzn-00.11.0-amzn-00.10.1-amzn-0
Hue4.10.04.10.04.10.04.10.0
Iceberg0.14.0-amzn-00.14.0-amzn-00.13.1-amzn-00.13.1
JupyterEnterpriseGateway2.1.02.1.02.1.02.1.0
JupyterHub1.4.11.4.11.4.11.4.1
Livy0.7.10.7.10.7.10.7.1
MXNet1.9.11.9.11.8.01.8.0
Mahout - - - -
Oozie5.2.15.2.15.2.15.2.1
Phoenix5.1.25.1.25.1.25.1.2
Pig0.17.00.17.00.17.00.17.0
Presto0.2730.2730.2720.267
Spark3.3.03.3.03.2.13.2.0
Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
TensorFlow2.9.12.9.12.4.12.4.1
Tez0.9.20.9.20.9.20.9.2
Trino (PrestoSQL)388388378367
Zeppelin0.10.10.10.10.10.00.10.0
ZooKeeper3.5.103.5.103.5.73.5.7

6.8.1 release notes

The following release notes include information for Amazon EMR release 6.8.1. Changes are relative to 6.8.0. For information on the release timeline, see the 6.8.1 change log.

Changes, enhancements, and resolved issues
  • Hadoop 3.3.3 introduced a change in YARN (YARN-9608) that keeps nodes where containers ran in a decommissioning state until the application completes. This change ensures that local data such as shuffle data doesn't get lost, and you don' need to re-run the job. This approach might also lead to underutilization of resources on clusters with or without managed scaling enabled.

    With Amazon EMR releases 6.11.0 and higher as well as 6.8.1, 6.9.1, and 6.10.1, the value of yarn.resourcemanager.decommissioning-nodes-watcher.wait-for-applications is set to false in yarn-site.xml to resolve this issue.

    While the fix addresses the issues that were introduced by YARN-9608, it might cause Hive jobs to fail due to shuffle data loss on clusters that have managed scaling enabled. We've mitigated that risk in this release by also setting yarn.resourcemanager.decommissioning-nodes-watcher.wait-for-shuffle-data for Hive workloads. This config is only available with Amazon EMR releases 6.11.0 and higher.

  • Metrics collector won't send any metrics to the control plane after failover of primary node in clusters with the instance groups configuration.

  • This release eliminates retries on failed HTTP requests to metrics collector endpoints.

  • This release includes a change that allows high-availability clusters to recover from failed state after restart.

  • This release fixes an issue where large user-created UIDs caused overflow exceptions.

  • This release fixes timeout issues with the Amazon EMR reconfiguration process.

  • This release prevents an issue where failed reconfiguration might break other, unrelated processes.

  • This release includes security fixes.

  • This release fixes an issue where clusters that are running workloads on Spark with Amazon EMR might silently receive incorrect results with contains, startsWith, endsWith, and like. This issue occurs when you use the expressions on partitioned fields that have metadata in the Amazon EMR Hive3 Metastore Server (HMS).

  • With Amazon EMR 6.6.0 through 6.9.x, INSERT queries with dynamic partition and an ORDER BY or SORT BY clause will always have two reducers. This issue is caused by OSS change HIVE-20703, which puts dynamic sort partition optimization under cost-based decision. If your workload doesn't require sorting of dynamic partitions, we recommend that you set the hive.optimize.sort.dynamic.partition.threshold property to -1 to disable the new feature and get the correctly calculated number of reducers. This issue is fixed in OSS Hive as part of HIVE-22269 and is fixed in Amazon EMR 6.10.0.

  • Hive might experience data loss when you use HDFS as a scratch directory and you have enabled merge small files, and the table contains static partition paths.

  • This release fixes a performance issue with Hive if merge small files (disabled by default) is enabled at the end of ETL job.

  • This release fixes an issue with throttling on the Glue side when there are no user-defined functions (UDF).

  • This release fixes an issue that deletes container logs by the node log aggregation service before log pusher can push them to S3 in case of YARN decommissioning.

  • This release fixes handling of compacted/archived files with persistent storefile tracking for HBase.

  • This release fixes an issue that impacted Spark performance when you set a default true value for the spark.yarn.heterogeneousExecutors.enabled config in spark-defaults.conf.

  • This release fixes an issue with Reduce Task failing to read shuffle data. The issue caused Hive query failures with a corrupted memory error.

  • This release fixes an issue that caused the node provisioner to fail if the HDFS NameNode (NN) service was stuck in safemode during node replacement.

  • This release adds a new retry mechanism to the cluster scaling workflow for EMR clusters that run Presto or Trino. This improvement reduces the risk that cluster resizing will indefinitely stall due to a single failed resize operation. It also improves cluster utilization, because your cluster scales up and down faster.

  • This release improves cluster scale-down logic so that your cluster doesn't attempt a scale-down of core nodes below the HDFS replication factor setting for the cluster. This aligns with your data redundancy requirements, and reduces the chance that a scaling operation might stall.

  • The log management daemon has been upgraded to identify all logs that are in active use with open file handles on the local instance storage, and the associated processes. This upgrade ensures that Amazon EMR properly deletes the files and reclaims storage space after the logs are archived to Amazon S3.

  • This release includes a log-management daemon enhancement that deletes empty, unused steps directories in the local cluster file system. An excessively large number of empty directories can degrade the performance of Amazon EMR daemons and result in disk over-utilization.

  • This release fixes an issue that might occur when you create an edge node by replicating one of the primary nodes from a cluster with multiple primary nodes. The replicated edge node could cause delays with scale-down operations, or result in high memory-utilization on the primary nodes. For more information on how to create an edge node to communicate with your EMR cluster, see Edge Node Creator in the aws-samples repo on GitHub.

  • This release improves the automation process that Amazon EMR uses to re-mount Amazon EBS volumes to an instance after a reboot.

  • This release fixes an issue that resulted in intermittent gaps in the Hadoop metrics that Amazon EMR publishes to Amazon CloudWatch.

  • This release fixes an issue with EMR clusters where an update to the YARN configuration file that contains the exclusion list of nodes for the cluster is interrupted due to disk over-utilization. The incomplete update hinders future cluster scale-down operations. This release ensures that your cluster remains healthy, and that scaling operations work as expected.

  • This release improves the on-cluster log management daemon to monitor additional log folders in your EMR cluster. This improvement minimizes disk over-utilization scenarios.

  • This release automatically restarts the on-cluster log management daemon when it stops. This improvement reduces the risk for nodes to appear unhealthy due to disk over-utilization.

  • This release adds support for archiving logs to Amazon S3 during cluster scale-down. Previously, you could only archive log files to Amazon S3 during cluster termination. The new capability ensures that log files generated on the cluster persist on Amazon S3 even after the node is terminated. For more information, see Configure cluster logging and debugging.

  • This release fixes an issue that occurred when the Amazon S3 URI for a bootstrap action ended with a port number, for example: a.b.c.d:4345. Amazon EMR was incorrectly parsing these URIs, so any associated bootstrap actions would fail.

  • This releases fixes a timing sequence mismatch issue between Apache BigTop and the Amazon EMR on EC2 cluster startup sequence. This timing sequence mismatch occurs when a system attempts to perform two or more operations at the same time instead of doing them in the proper sequence. As a result, certain cluster configurations experienced instance startup timeouts and slower cluster startup times.

  • When you launch a cluster with the latest patch release of Amazon EMR 5.36 or higher, or 6.6 or higher, Amazon EMR uses the latest Amazon Linux 2 release for the default Amazon EMR AMI. For more information, see Using the default Amazon Linux AMI for Amazon EMR.

    OsReleaseLabel (Amazon Linux Version) Amazon Linux Kernel Version Available Date Supported Regions
    2.0.20231101.0 4.14.327 November 16, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Canada (Central),Israel (Tel Aviv), AWS GovCloud (US-West), AWS GovCloud (US-East),China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)
    2.0.20231020.1 4.14.326 November 7, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Canada (Central),Israel (Tel Aviv), AWS GovCloud (US-West), AWS GovCloud (US-East),China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)
    2.0.20231012.1 4.14.326 October 26, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Canada (Central),Israel (Tel Aviv), AWS GovCloud (US-West), AWS GovCloud (US-East),China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)
    2.0.20230926.0 4.14.322 October 19, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Canada (Central),Israel (Tel Aviv), AWS GovCloud (US-West), AWS GovCloud (US-East),China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)
    2.0.20230906.0 4.14.322 October 4, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Canada (Central)
    2.0.20230822.0 4.14.322 Augest 30, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Canada (Central)
    2.0.20230808.0 4.14.320 August 24, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Canada (Central)
    2.0.20230727.0 4.14.320 August 14, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Middle East (Bahrain), Canada (Central)

6.8.1 component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR releases, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
aws-sagemaker-spark-sdk1.4.2Amazon SageMaker Spark SDK
emr-ddb4.16.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies3.2.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.5.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-notebook-env1.7.0Conda env for emr notebook which includes jupyter enterprise gateway
emr-s3-dist-cp2.22.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emr-s3-select2.1.0EMR S3Select Connector
emrfs2.53.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.15.1Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
flink-jobmanager-config1.15.1Managing resources on EMR nodes for Apache Flink JobManager.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client3.2.1-amzn-8.1Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode3.2.1-amzn-8.1HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library3.2.1-amzn-8.1HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode3.2.1-amzn-8.1HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-hdfs-journalnode3.2.1-amzn-8.1HDFS service for managing the Hadoop filesystem journal on HA clusters.
hadoop-httpfs-server3.2.1-amzn-8.1HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server3.2.1-amzn-8.1Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred3.2.1-amzn-8.1MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager3.2.1-amzn-8.1YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager3.2.1-amzn-8.1YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server3.2.1-amzn-8.1Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster2.4.12-amzn-0.1Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server2.4.12-amzn-0.1Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client2.4.12-amzn-0.1HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server2.4.12-amzn-0.1Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server2.4.12-amzn-0.1Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hbase-operator-tools2.4.12-amzn-0.1Repair tool for Apache HBase clusters.
hcatalog-client3.1.3-amzn-1.1The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server3.1.3-amzn-1.1Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server3.1.3-amzn-1.1HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client3.1.3-amzn-1.1Hive command line client.
hive-hbase3.1.3-amzn-1.1Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server3.1.3-amzn-1.1Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server23.1.3-amzn-1.1Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hudi0.11.1-amzn-0Incremental processing framework to power data pipeline at low latency and high efficiency.
hudi-presto0.11.1-amzn-0Bundle library for running Presto with Hudi.
hudi-trino0.11.1-amzn-0Bundle library for running Trino with Hudi.
hudi-spark0.11.1-amzn-0Bundle library for running Spark with Hudi.
hue-server4.10.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
iceberg0.14.0-amzn-0Apache Iceberg is an open table format for huge analytic datasets
jupyterhub1.4.1Multi-user server for Jupyter notebooks
livy-server0.7.1-incubatingREST interface for interacting with Apache Spark
nginx1.12.1nginx [engine x] is an HTTP and reverse proxy server
mxnet1.9.1A flexible, scalable, and efficient library for deep learning.
mariadb-server5.5.68+MariaDB database server.
nvidia-cuda11.7.0Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit
oozie-client5.2.1Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server5.2.1Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
opencv4.5.0Open Source Computer Vision Library.
phoenix-library5.1.2The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-connectors5.1.2Apache Phoenix-Connectors for Spark-3
phoenix-query-server5.1.2A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.273.3-amzn-0Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.273.3-amzn-0Service for executing pieces of a query.
presto-client0.273.3-amzn-0Presto command-line client which is installed on an HA cluster's stand-by masters where Presto server is not started.
trino-coordinator388-amzn-0Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among trino-workers.
trino-worker388-amzn-0Service for executing pieces of a query.
trino-client388-amzn-0Trino command-line client which is installed on an HA cluster's stand-by masters where Trino server is not started.
pig-client0.17.0Pig command-line client.
r4.0.2The R Project for Statistical Computing
ranger-kms-server2.0.0Apache Ranger Key Management System
spark-client3.3.0-amzn-0.1Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server3.3.0-amzn-0.1Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn3.3.0-amzn-0.1In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave3.3.0-amzn-0.1Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
spark-rapids22.06.0-amzn-0Nvidia Spark RAPIDS plugin that accelerates Apache Spark with GPUs.
sqoop-client1.4.7Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tensorflow2.9.1TensorFlow open source software library for high performance numerical computation.
tez-on-yarn0.9.2The tez YARN application and libraries.
webserver2.4.41+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.10.1Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.5.10Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.5.10ZooKeeper command line client.

6.8.1 configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

Reconfiguration actions occur when you specify a configuration for instance groups in a running cluster. Amazon EMR only initiates reconfiguration actions for the classifications that you modify. For more information, see Reconfigure an instance group in a running cluster.

emr-6.8.1 classifications
Classifications Description Reconfiguration Actions

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

Restarts the ResourceManager service.

container-executor

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-executor.cfg file.

Not available.

container-log4j

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-log4j.properties file.

Not available.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Hadoop KMS, Ranger KMS, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

docker-conf

Change docker related settings.

Not available.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts HBaseRegionserver, HBaseMaster, HBaseThrift, HBaseRest, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j-session

Change Flink log4j-session.properties settings for Kubernetes/Yarn session.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts PhoenixQueryserver, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Hadoop KMS, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

Not available.

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

Not available.

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

Custom EMR specific property. Sets emrfs-site and hbase-site configs. See those for their associated restarts.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

Not available.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer. Additionally restarts Phoenix QueryServer.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

This classification should not be reconfigured.

hdfs-env

Change values in the HDFS environment.

Restarts Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, Datanode, and ZKFC.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Additionally restarts Hadoop Httpfs.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

Restarts Hive WebHCat server.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

Restarts Hive WebHCat server.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

Restarts Hive WebHCat server.

hive

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Hive.

Sets configurations to launch Hive LLAP service.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

Not available.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

Restarts HiveServer2, HiveMetastore, and Hive HCatalog-Server. Runs Hive schemaTool CLI commands to verify hive-metastore.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

Restarts HiveServer2, HiveMetastore, and Hive HCatalog-Server. Runs Hive schemaTool CLI commands to verify hive-metastore. Also restarts Oozie and Zeppelin.

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

Not available.

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

Restarts Hue. Also activates Hue config override CLI commands to pick up new configurations.

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

Restarts Hadoop Httpfs service.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop Httpfs service.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

Not available.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

Restarts Hadoop-KMS service.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

Not available.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop-KMS and Ranger-KMS service.

hudi-env

Change values in the Hudi environment.

Not available.

hudi-defaults

Change values in Hudi's hudi-defaults.conf file.

Not available.

iceberg-defaults

Change values in Iceberg's iceberg-defaults.conf file.

Not available.

jupyter-notebook-conf

Change values in Jupyter Notebook's jupyter_notebook_config.py file.

Not available.

jupyter-hub-conf

Change values in JupyterHubs's jupyterhub_config.py file.

Not available.

jupyter-s3-conf

Configure Jupyter Notebook S3 persistence.

Not available.

jupyter-sparkmagic-conf

Change values in Sparkmagic's config.json file.

Not available.

livy-conf

Change values in Livy's livy.conf file.

Restarts Livy Server.

livy-env

Change values in the Livy environment.

Restarts Livy Server.

livy-log4j

Change Livy log4j.properties settings.

Restarts Livy Server.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

Restarts Hadoop MapReduce-HistoryServer.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop MapReduce-HistoryServer.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

Restarts Oozie.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

Restarts Oozie.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

Restarts Oozie.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

Not available.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

Not available.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

Restarts Phoenix-QueryServer.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

Not available.

pig-env

Change values in the Pig environment.

Not available.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

Restarts Oozie.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

Not available.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-password-authenticator

Change values in Presto's password-authenticator.properties file.

Not available.

presto-env

Change values in Presto's presto-env.sh file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-node

Change values in Presto's node.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-memory

Change values in Presto's memory.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-redshift

Change values in Presto's redshift.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-tpcds

Change values in Presto's tpcds.properties file.

Not available.

trino-log

Change values in Trino's log.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-config

Change values in Trino's config.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-password-authenticator

Change values in Trino's password-authenticator.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-env

Change values in Trino's trino-env.sh file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-node

Change values in Trino's node.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-blackhole

Change values in Trino's blackhole.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-cassandra

Change values in Trino's cassandra.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-hive

Change values in Trino's hive.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-connector-iceberg

Change values in Trino's iceberg.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-connector-jmx

Change values in Trino's jmx.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-kafka

Change values in Trino's kafka.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-localfile

Change values in Trino's localfile.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-memory

Change values in Trino's memory.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-mongodb

Change values in Trino's mongodb.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-mysql

Change values in Trino's mysql.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-postgresql

Change values in Trino's postgresql.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-raptor

Change values in Trino's raptor.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-redis

Change values in Trino's redis.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-redshift

Change values in Trino's redshift.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-tpch

Change values in Trino's tpch.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-tpcds

Change values in Trino's tpcds.properties file.

Not available.

ranger-kms-dbks-site

Change values in dbks-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-site

Change values in ranger-kms-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-env

Change values in the Ranger KMS environment.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-log4j

Change values in kms-log4j.properties file of Ranger KMS.

Not available.

ranger-kms-db-ca

Change values for CA file on S3 for MySQL SSL connection with Ranger KMS.

Not available.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

This property modifies spark-defaults. See actions there.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

Not available.

spark-log4j2

Change values in Spark's log4j2.properties file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

Not available.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

Not available.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

Not available.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

Restart Oozie and HiveServer2.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts MapReduce-HistoryServer.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Livy Server and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

Restarts Zeppelin.

zeppelin-site

Change configuration settings in zeppelin-site.xml.

Restarts Zeppelin.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

Restarts Zookeeper server.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.

Restarts Zookeeper server.

6.8.1 change log

Change log for 6.8.1 release and release notes
Date Event Description
2023-08-30 Update release notes Added several control-plane related fixes to the release notes
2023-08-21 Docs publication Amazon EMR 6.8.1 release notes first published
2023-08-16 Deployment complete Amazon EMR 6.8.1 fully deployed to all suppported Regions
2023-08-04 Initial release Amazon EMR 6.8.1 first deployed to limited commercial Regions