Outpost site requirements - AWS Outposts

Outpost site requirements

An Outpost site is the physical location where AWS installs your Outpost. Before you order an Outpost, verify that your site meets the following requirements.

Requirements

Facility

  • Temperature and humidity – The ambient temperature must be between 41° F (5° C) and 104° F (40° C). The relative humidity must be between 8 percent and 80 percent with no condensation.

  • Airflow – The rack position must provide at least 145.8 times the kVA of cubic feet per minute (CFM) airflow.

  • Loading dock – Your loading dock must accommodate a rack crate that is 94 inches (239 cm) high by 54 inches (138 cm) wide by 51 inches (130 cm) deep.

  • Weight support – The location where the rack is installed and the path to that location must support the weight specified in the order summary at the rack point loads. This includes freight and standard elevators.

  • Clearance – The equipment is 80 inches (203 cm) high by 24 inches (61 cm) wide by 48 inches (122 cm) deep. Any doorways, hallways, turns, ramps, and elevators must provide sufficient clearance. At the final resting position, there must be a 24 inch (61 cm) wide by 48 inch (122 cm) deep area for the Outpost, with an additional 48 inches (122 cm) of front clearance and 24 inches (61 cm) of rear clearance. The total minimum area required for the Outpost is 24 inch (61 cm) wide by 10 feet (305 cm) deep.

    The following diagram shows the total minimum area required for the Outpost, including clearance.

    
            Outpost top-level view of required clearance.
  • Seismic bracing – To the extent required by regulation or code, you will install and maintain appropriate seismic anchorage and bracing for the rack while it is in your facility.

  • Bonding point – We recommend that you provide a bonding wire / point at the rack position so that the AWS-certified technician can bond the racks during installation.

  • Facility access – You will not change the facility in a way that negatively affects the ability of AWS to access, service, or remove the Outpost.

  • Elevation – The elevation of the room where the rack is installed must be below 10,005 feet (3,050 meters).

Networking

  • Provide uplinks with speeds of 1, 10, 40, or 100 Gbps. (10, 40, or 100 Gbps uplinks are recommended.)

  • Provide either single-mode fiber (SMF) with Lucent Connector (LC), multimode fiber (MMF), or MMF OM4 with LC.

  • Provide one or two upstream devices. This can be switches or routers. We recommend two devices to provide high availability.

Network readiness checklist

Use this checklist when you are gathering the information for your Outpost configuration. This includes the LAN, WAN, and any devices between the Outpost and local traffic destinations, and the destination in the AWS Region.

Uplink speed and ports

An Outpost has two Outpost network devices that attach to your local network. The number of uplinks each device can support depends on your bandwidth needs and what your router can support. For more information, see Physical connectivity.

The following list shows how many uplink ports are supported for each Outpost network device, based on the uplink speed.

1 Gbps or 10 Gbps

1, 2, 4, 8, or 16 uplinks

40 Gbps or 100 Gbps

1, 2, or 4 uplinks

Fiber

The following fiber types are supported:

  • Single-mode fiber (SMF) with Lucent Connector (LC)

  • Multimode fiber (MMF) or MMF OM4 with LC

Depending on the uplink speed and type of fiber you choose, the following optical standards are supported:

Uplink speed Fiber type Optical standard

1 Gbps

SMF

– 1000Base-LX

1 Gbps

MMF

– 1000Base-SX

10 Gbps

SMF

– 10GBASE-IR

– 10GBASE-LR

10 Gbps

MMF

– 10GBASE-SR

40 Gbps

SMF

– 40GBASE-IR4 (LR4L)

– 40GBASE-LR4

40 Gbps

MMF

– 40GBASE-ESR

– 40GBASE-SR

100 Gbps

SMF

– 100G PSM4 MSA

– 100GBASE-CWDM4

– 100GBASE-LR4

100 Gbps

MMF

– 100GBASE-SR4

Link aggregation control protocol (LACP) is required between the Outpost and your network.

The following VLANs are required for each Outpost network device. For more information, see Virtual LANs.

Outpost network device Service link VLAN Local gateway VLAN

#1

Valid values: 1-4094

Valid values: 1-4094

#2

Valid values: 1-4094

Valid values: 1-4094

For each Outpost network device, you can choose whether to use the same VLANs or different VLANs for the service link and local gateway. However, we recommend that each Outpost network device have a different VLAN from the other Outpost network device.

We also recommend redundant layer 2 connectivity. LACP is used for link aggregation and is not used for high availability. LACP between the Outpost network devices is not supported.

Each of the two Outpost network devices requires a CIDR and IP address for the service link and local gateway VLANs. We recommend allocating a dedicated subnet for each network device with a /30 or /31 CIDR. Specify a subnet and an IP address from the subnet for the Outpost to use. For more information, see Network layer connectivity.

Outpost network device Service link requirements Local gateway requirements

#1

– Service link CIDR (/30 or /31)

– Service link IP address

– Local gateway CIDR (/30 or /31)

– Local gateway IP address

#2

– Service link CIDR (/30 or /31)

– Service link IP address

– Local gateway CIDR (/30 or /31)

– Local gateway IP address

The Outpost establishes an external BGP (eBGP) peering session between each Outpost network device and your local network device for service link connectivity over the service link VLAN. For more information, see Service link BGP connectivity.

Outpost Service link BGP requirements

Your Outpost

– Outpost BGP Autonomous System Number (ASN). 2-byte (16-bit) or 4-byte (32-bit). From your private ASN range (64512-65534 or 4200000000-4294967294).

– Infrastructure CIDR (/26 required, advertised as two contiguous /27s).

Local network device Service link BGP requirements

#1

– Service link BGP peer IP address.

– Service link BGP peer ASN. 2-byte (16-bit) or 4-byte (32-bit).

#2

– Service link BGP peer IP address.

– Service link BGP peer ASN. 2-byte (16-bit) or 4-byte (32-bit).

UDP and TCP 443 must be statefully listed in the firewall.

Protocol Source Port Source Address Destination Port Destination Address

UDP

443

Outpost service link /26

443

Outpost Region's public routes

TCP

1025-65535

Outpost service link /26

443

Outpost Region's public routes

You can use a Direct Connect connection or a public internet connection to connect the Outpost back to the AWS Region. For Outpost service link connectivity, you can use NAT or PAT at your firewall or edge router. Service link establishment is always initiated from the Outpost.

The Outpost establishes an eBGP peering session from each Outpost network device to a local network device for connectivity from your local network to the local gateway. For more information, see Local gateway BGP connectivity.

Outpost Local gateway BGP requirements

Your Outpost

– Outpost BGP Autonomous System Number (ASN). 2-byte (16-bit) or 4-byte (32-bit). From your private ASN range (64512-65534 or 4200000000-4294967294).

– CoIP CIDR to advertise (public or private, /26 minimum).

Local network devices Local gateway BGP requirements

#1

– Local gateway BGP peer IP address.

– Local gateway BGP peer ASN. 2-byte (16-bit) or 4-byte (32-bit).

#2

– Local gateway BGP peer IP address.

– Local gateway BGP peer ASN. 2-byte (16-bit) or 4-byte (32-bit).

Power

The Outposts power shelf supports three power configurations: 5 kVA, 10 kVA, or 15 kVA. The configuration of the power shelf depends on the total power draw of the Outpost capacity. For example, if your Outpost resource has a maximum power draw of 9.7 kVA, you must provide the power configurations for 10 kVA: 4 x L6-30P or IEC309, 2 drops to S1, and 2 drops to S2 for redundant, single-phase power. The three power configurations are described in the following second table.

To see the power draw requirements for different Outpost resources, choose Browse catalog in the AWS Outposts console at https://console.aws.amazon.com/outposts/.

AC line voltage

Single-phase 200 to 277 VAC (50 or 60 Hz)

Three-phase 346 to 480 VAC (50 to 60 Hz)

Power consumption

5 kVA (4 kW), 10 kVA (9 kW), or 15 kVA (13 kW)

AC protection (upstream power breakers)

30 A or 32 A

AC inlet type (receptacle)

Single-phase L6-30P (30A) or IEC309 P+N+E, clock face position 6 hours, (32 A)

Three-phase AH530P7W 3P+N+E, clock face position 7 hours, (30 A), or AH532P6W 3P+N+E, clock face position 6 hours, (32 A)

Whip length

10.25 ft (3 m)

Whip - Rack cabling input

From above or below the rack

The power shelf has two inputs, S1 and S2, that can be configured as follows.

Redundant, single-phase Redundant, three-phase Single-phase Three-phase

5 kVA

2 x L6-30P or IEC309, 1 drop to S1 and 1 drop to S2

2 x AH530P7W or AH532P6W, 1 drop to S1 and 1 drop to S2

1 x L6-30P or IEC309, 1 drop to S1

1 x AH530P7W or AH532P6W, 1 drop to S1

10 kVA

4 x L6-30P or IEC309, 2 drops to S1 and 2 drops to S2

2 x L6-30P or IEC309, 2 drops to S1

15 kVA

6 x L6-30P or IEC309, 3 drops to S1 and 3 drops to S2

3 x L6-30P or IEC309, 3 drops to S1