Amazon EMR release 5.28.0 - Amazon EMR

Amazon EMR release 5.28.0

Application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hudi, Hue, JupyterHub, Livy, MXNet, Mahout, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, TensorFlow, Tez, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-5.28.0 emr-5.27.1 emr-5.27.0 emr-5.26.0
AWS SDK for Java 1.11.6591.11.6151.11.6151.11.595
Delta - - - -
Flink1.9.01.8.11.8.11.8.0
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase1.4.101.4.101.4.101.4.10
HCatalog2.3.62.3.52.3.52.3.5
Hadoop2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
Hive2.3.62.3.52.3.52.3.5
Hudi0.5.0-incubating - - -
Hue4.4.04.4.04.4.04.4.0
Iceberg - - - -
JupyterEnterpriseGateway - - - -
JupyterHub1.0.01.0.01.0.00.9.6
Livy0.6.00.6.00.6.00.6.0
MXNet1.5.11.4.01.4.01.4.0
Mahout0.13.00.13.00.13.00.13.0
Oozie5.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.0
Phoenix4.14.34.14.24.14.24.14.2
Pig0.17.00.17.00.17.00.17.0
Presto0.2270.2240.2240.220
Spark2.4.42.4.42.4.42.4.3
Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
TensorFlow1.14.01.14.01.14.01.13.1
Tez0.9.20.9.20.9.20.9.2
Trino (PrestoSQL) - - - -
Zeppelin0.8.20.8.10.8.10.8.1
ZooKeeper3.4.143.4.143.4.143.4.14

Release notes

The following release notes include information for Amazon EMR release 5.28.0. Changes are relative to 5.27.0.

Initial release date: Nov 12, 2019

Upgrades

  • Upgraded Flink to version 1.9.0

  • Upgraded Hive to version 2.3.6

  • Upgraded MXNet to version 1.5.1

  • Upgraded Phoenix to version 4.14.3

  • Upgraded Presto to version 0.227

  • Upgraded Zeppelin to version 0.8.2

New features

  • Apache Hudi is now available for Amazon EMR to install when you create a cluster. For more information, see Hudi.

  • (Nov 25, 2019) You can now choose to run multiple steps in parallel to improve cluster utilization and save cost. You can also cancel both pending and running steps. For more information, see Work with Steps Using the AWS CLI and Console.

  • (Dec 3, 2019) You can now create and run EMR clusters on AWS Outposts. AWS Outposts enables native AWS services, infrastructure, and operating models in on-premises facilities. In AWS Outposts environments, you can use the same AWS APIs, tools, and infrastructure that you use in the AWS cloud. For more information, see EMR Clusters on AWS Outposts.

  • (Mar 11, 2020) Beginning with Amazon EMR version 5.28.0, you can create and run Amazon EMR clusters on an AWS Local Zones subnet as a logical extension of an AWS Region that supports Local Zones. A Local Zone enables Amazon EMR features and a subset of AWS services, like compute and storage services, to be located closer to users, providing very low latency access to applications running locally. For a list of available Local Zones, see AWS Local Zones. For information about accessing available AWS Local Zones, see Regions, Availability Zones, and Local Zones.

    Local Zones do not currently support Amazon EMR Notebooks and do not support connections directly to Amazon EMR using interface VPC endpoint (AWS PrivateLink).

Changes, enhancements, and resolved issues

Known issues

  • Known issue in clusters with multiple master nodes and Kerberos authentication

    If you run clusters with multiple master nodes and Kerberos authentication in EMR releases 5.20.0 and later, you may encounter problems with cluster operations such as scale down or step submission, after the cluster has been running for some time. The time period depends on the Kerberos ticket validity period that you defined. The scale-down problem impacts both automatic scale-down and explicit scale down requests that you submitted. Additional cluster operations can also be impacted.

    Workaround:

    • SSH as hadoop user to the lead master node of the EMR cluster with multiple primary nodes.

    • Run the following command to renew Kerberos ticket for hadoop user.

      kinit -kt <keytab_file> <principal>

      Typically, the keytab file is located at /etc/hadoop.keytab and the principal is in the form of hadoop/<hostname>@<REALM>.

    Note

    This workaround will be effective for the time period the Kerberos ticket is valid. This duration is 10 hours by default, but can configured by your Kerberos settings. You must re-run the above command once the Kerberos ticket expires.

Component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR releases, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
aws-sagemaker-spark-sdk1.2.6Amazon SageMaker Spark SDK
emr-ddb4.12.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies2.11.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.4.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-s3-dist-cp2.13.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emr-s3-select1.3.0EMR S3Select Connector
emrfs2.37.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.9.0Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client2.8.5-amzn-5Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode2.8.5-amzn-5HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library2.8.5-amzn-5HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode2.8.5-amzn-5HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-hdfs-journalnode2.8.5-amzn-5HDFS service for managing the Hadoop filesystem journal on HA clusters.
hadoop-httpfs-server2.8.5-amzn-5HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server2.8.5-amzn-5Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred2.8.5-amzn-5MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager2.8.5-amzn-5YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager2.8.5-amzn-5YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server2.8.5-amzn-5Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster1.4.10Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server1.4.10Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client1.4.10HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server1.4.10Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server1.4.10Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hcatalog-client2.3.6-amzn-0The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server2.3.6-amzn-0Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server2.3.6-amzn-0HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client2.3.6-amzn-0Hive command line client.
hive-hbase2.3.6-amzn-0Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server2.3.6-amzn-0Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server22.3.6-amzn-0Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hudi0.5.0-incubatingIncremental processing framework to power data pipline at low latency and high efficiency.
hudi-presto0.5.0-incubatingBundle library for running Presto with Hudi.
hue-server4.4.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
jupyterhub1.0.0Multi-user server for Jupyter notebooks
livy-server0.6.0-incubatingREST interface for interacting with Apache Spark
nginx1.12.1nginx [engine x] is an HTTP and reverse proxy server
mahout-client0.13.0Library for machine learning.
mxnet1.5.1A flexible, scalable, and efficient library for deep learning.
mysql-server5.5.54+MySQL database server.
nvidia-cuda9.2.88Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit
oozie-client5.1.0Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server5.1.0Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
opencv3.4.0Open Source Computer Vision Library.
phoenix-library4.14.3-HBase-1.4The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-query-server4.14.3-HBase-1.4A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.227Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.227Service for executing pieces of a query.
presto-client0.227Presto command-line client which is installed on an HA cluster's stand-by masters where Presto server is not started.
pig-client0.17.0Pig command-line client.
r3.4.1The R Project for Statistical Computing
spark-client2.4.4Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server2.4.4Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn2.4.4In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave2.4.4Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
sqoop-client1.4.7Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tensorflow1.14.0TensorFlow open source software library for high performance numerical computation.
tez-on-yarn0.9.2The tez YARN application and libraries.
webserver2.4.25+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.8.2Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.4.14Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.4.14ZooKeeper command line client.

Configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

emr-5.28.0 classifications
Classifications Description

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

container-log4j

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-log4j.properties file.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

flink-log4j-yarn-session

Change Flink log4j-yarn-session.properties settings.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

jupyter-notebook-conf

Change values in Jupyter Notebook's jupyter_notebook_config.py file.

jupyter-hub-conf

Change values in JupyterHubs's jupyterhub_config.py file.

jupyter-s3-conf

Configure Jupyter Notebook S3 persistence.

jupyter-sparkmagic-conf

Change values in Sparkmagic's config.json file.

livy-conf

Change values in Livy's livy.conf file.

livy-env

Change values in the Livy environment.

livy-log4j

Change Livy log4j.properties settings.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

pig-env

Change values in the Pig environment.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

presto-password-authenticator

Change values in Presto's password-authenticator.properties file.

presto-env

Change values in Presto's presto-env.sh file.

presto-node

Change values in Presto's node.properties file.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

presto-connector-memory

Change values in Presto's memory.properties file.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

presto-connector-redshift

Change values in Presto's redshift.properties file.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

presto-connector-tpcds

Change values in Presto's tpcds.properties file.

ranger-kms-dbks-site

Change values in dbks-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

ranger-kms-site

Change values in ranger-kms-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

ranger-kms-env

Change values in the Ranger KMS environment.

ranger-kms-log4j

Change values in kms-log4j.properties file of Ranger KMS.

ranger-kms-db-ca

Change values for CA file on S3 for MySQL SSL connection with Ranger KMS.

recordserver-env

Change values in the EMR RecordServer environment.

recordserver-conf

Change values in EMR RecordServer's erver.properties file.

recordserver-log4j

Change values in EMR RecordServer's log4j.properties file.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

spark-log4j

Change values in Spark's log4j.properties file.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.