Amazon EMR release 5.33.1 - Amazon EMR

Amazon EMR release 5.33.1

Application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hudi, Hue, JupyterEnterpriseGateway, JupyterHub, Livy, MXNet, Mahout, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, TensorFlow, Tez, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-5.33.1 emr-5.33.0 emr-5.32.1 emr-5.32.0
AWS SDK for Java 1.11.9701.11.9701.11.8901.11.890
Flink1.12.11.12.11.11.21.11.2
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase1.4.131.4.131.4.131.4.13
HCatalog2.3.72.3.72.3.72.3.7
Hadoop2.10.12.10.12.10.12.10.1
Hive2.3.72.3.72.3.72.3.7
Hudi0.7.0-amzn-10.7.0-amzn-10.6.0-amzn-00.6.0-amzn-0
Hue4.9.04.9.04.8.04.8.0
Iceberg - - - -
JupyterEnterpriseGateway2.1.02.1.02.1.02.1.0
JupyterHub1.2.21.2.21.1.01.1.0
Livy0.7.00.7.00.7.00.7.0
MXNet1.7.01.7.01.7.01.7.0
Mahout0.13.00.13.00.13.00.13.0
Oozie5.2.05.2.05.2.05.2.0
Phoenix4.14.34.14.34.14.34.14.3
Pig0.17.00.17.00.17.00.17.0
Presto0.245.10.245.10.240.10.240.1
Spark2.4.72.4.72.4.72.4.7
Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
TensorFlow2.4.12.4.12.3.12.3.1
Tez0.9.20.9.20.9.20.9.2
Trino (PrestoSQL) - - - -
Zeppelin0.9.00.9.00.8.20.8.2
ZooKeeper3.4.143.4.143.4.143.4.14

Release notes

The following release notes include information for Amazon EMR release version 5.33.0/5.33.1. Changes are relative to 5.32.0.

Initial release date: April 19, 2021

Last updated date: August 9, 2021

Upgrades

  • Upgraded Amazon Glue connector to version 1.15.0

  • Upgraded to version 1.11.970

  • Upgraded EMRFS to version 2.46.0

  • Upgraded EMR Goodies to version 2.14.0

  • Upgraded EMR Record Server to version 1.9.0

  • Upgraded EMR S3 Dist CP to version 2.18.0

  • Upgraded EMR Secret Agent to version 1.8.0

  • Upgraded Flink to version 1.12.1

  • Upgraded Hadoop to version 2.10.1-amzn-1

  • Upgraded Hive to version 2.3.7-amzn-4

  • Upgraded Hudi to version 0.7.0

  • Upgraded Hue to version 4.9.0

  • Upgraded OpenCV to version 4.5.0

  • Upgraded Presto to version 0.245.1-amzn-0

  • Upgraded R to version 4.0.2

  • Upgraded Spark to version 2.4.7-amzn-1

  • Upgraded TensorFlow to version 2.4.1

  • Upgraded Zeppelin to version 0.9.0

Changes, enhancements, and resolved issues

  • This is a release to fix issues with Amazon EMR Scaling when it fails to scale up/scale down a cluster successfully or causes application failures.

  • Fixed an issue where scaling requests failed for a large, highly utilized cluster when Amazon EMR on-cluster daemons were running health checking activities, such as gathering YARN node state and HDFS node state. This was happening because on-cluster daemons were not able to communicate the health status data of a node to internal Amazon EMR components.

  • Improved EMR on-cluster daemons to correctly track the node states when IP addresses are reused to improve reliability during scaling operations.

  • SPARK-29683. Fixed an issue where job failures occurred during cluster scale-down as Spark was assuming all available nodes were deny-listed.

  • YARN-9011. Fixed an issue where job failures occurred due to a race condition in YARN decommissioning when cluster tried to scale up or down.

  • Fixed issue with step or job failures during cluster scaling by ensuring that the node states are always consistent between the Amazon EMR on-cluster daemons and YARN/HDFS.

  • Fixed an issue where cluster operations such as scale down and step submission failed for Amazon EMR clusters enabled with Kerberos authentication. This was because the Amazon EMR on-cluster daemon did not renew the Kerberos ticket, which is required to securely communicate with HDFS/YARN running on the master node.

  • Newer Amazon EMR releases fix the issue with a lower "Max open files" limit on older AL2 in Amazon EMR. Amazon EMR releases 5.30.1, 5.30.2, 5.31.1, 5.32.1, 6.0.1, 6.1.1, 6.2.1, 5.33.0, 6.3.0 and later now include a permanent fix with a higher "Max open files" setting.

  • Configuring a cluster to fix Apache YARN Timeline Server version 1 and 1.5 performance issues

    Apache YARN Timeline Server version 1 and 1.5 can cause performance issues with very active, large EMR clusters, particularly with yarn.resourcemanager.system-metrics-publisher.enabled=true, which is the default setting in EMR. An open source YARN Timeline Server v2 solves the performance issue related to YARN Timeline Server scalability.

    Other workarounds for this issue include:

    • Configuring yarn.resourcemanager.system-metrics-publisher.enabled=false in yarn-site.xml.

    • Enabling the fix for this issue when creating a cluster, as described below.

    The following Amazon EMR release versions contain a fix for this YARN Timeline Server performance issue.

    EMR 5.30.2, 5.31.1, 5.32.1, 5.33.1, 5.34.x, 6.0.1, 6.1.1, 6.2.1, 6.3.1, 6.4.x

    To enable the fix on any of the above specified Amazon EMR releases, set these properties to true in a configurations JSON file that is passed in using the aws emr create-cluster command parameter: --configurations file://./configurations.json. Or enable the fix using the reconfiguration console UI.

    Example of the configurations.json file contents:

    [ { "Classification": "yarn-site", "Properties": { "yarn.resourcemanager.system-metrics-publisher.timeline-server-v1.enable-batch": "true", "yarn.resourcemanager.system-metrics-publisher.enabled": "true" }, "Configurations": [] } ]
  • Spark runtime is now faster when fetching partition locations from Hive Metastore for Spark insert queries.

  • Upgraded component versions. For a list of component versions, see About Amazon EMR Releases in this guide.

  • Installed the AWS Java SDK Bundle on each new cluster. This is a single jar containing all service SDKs and their dependencies, instead of individual component jars. For more information, see Java SDK Bundled Dependency.

  • Fixed Managed Scaling issues in earlier Amazon EMR releases and made improvements so application failure rates are significantly reduced.

  • HTTPS is now enabled by default for Amazon Linux repositories. If you are using an Amazon S3 VPCE policy to restrict access to specific buckets, you must add the new Amazon Linux bucket ARN arn:aws:s3:::amazonlinux-2-repos-$region/* to your policy (replace $region with the region where the endpoint is). For more information, see this topic in the AWS discussion forums. Announcement: Amazon Linux 2 now supports the ability to use HTTPS while connecting to package repositories .

New features

  • Amazon EMR supports Amazon S3 Access Points, a feature of Amazon S3 that allows you to easily manage access for shared data lakes. Using your Amazon S3 Access Point alias, you can simplify your data access at scale on Amazon EMR. You can use Amazon S3 Access Points with all versions of Amazon EMR at no additional cost in all AWS regions where Amazon EMR is available. To learn more about Amazon S3 Access Points and Access Point aliases, see Using a bucket-style alias for your access point in the Amazon S3 User Guide.

  • Amazon EMR-5.33 supports new Amazon EC2 instance types: c5a, c5ad, c6gn, c6gd, m6gd, d3, d3en, m5zn, r5b, r6gd. See Supported Instance Types.

Known issues

  • Lower "Max open files" limit on older AL2 [fixed in newer releases]. Amazon EMR releases: emr-5.30.x, emr-5.31.0, emr-5.32.0, emr-6.0.0, emr-6.1.0, and emr-6.2.0 are based on older versions ofAmazon Linux 2 (AL2), which have a lower ulimit setting for "Max open files" when Amazon EMR clusters are created with the default AMI. Amazon EMR releases 5.30.1, 5.30.2, 5.31.1, 5.32.1, 6.0.1, 6.1.1, 6.2.1, 5.33.0, 6.3.0 and later include a permanent fix with a higher "Max open files" setting. Releases with the lower open file limit causes a "Too many open files" error when submitting Spark job. In the impacted releases, the Amazon EMR default AMI has a default ulimit setting of 4096 for "Max open files," which is lower than the 65536 file limit in the latestAmazon Linux 2 AMI. The lower ulimit setting for "Max open files" causes Spark job failure when the Spark driver and executor try to open more than 4096 files. To fix the issue, Amazon EMR has a bootstrap action (BA) script that adjusts the ulimit setting at cluster creation.

    If you are using an older Amazon EMR version that doesn't have the permanent fix for this issue, the following workaround lets you to explicitly set the instance-controller ulimit to a maximum of 65536 files.

    Explicitly set a ulimit from the command line

    1. Edit /etc/systemd/system/instance-controller.service to add the following parameters to Service section.

      LimitNOFILE=65536

      LimitNPROC=65536

    2. Restart InstanceController

      $ sudo systemctl daemon-reload

      $ sudo systemctl restart instance-controller

    Set a ulimit using bootstrap action (BA)

    You can also use a bootstrap action (BA) script to configure the instance-controller ulimit to 65536 files at cluster creation.

    #!/bin/bash for user in hadoop spark hive; do sudo tee /etc/security/limits.d/$user.conf << EOF $user - nofile 65536 $user - nproc 65536 EOF done for proc in instancecontroller logpusher; do sudo mkdir -p /etc/systemd/system/$proc.service.d/ sudo tee /etc/systemd/system/$proc.service.d/override.conf << EOF [Service] LimitNOFILE=65536 LimitNPROC=65536 EOF pid=$(pgrep -f aws157.$proc.Main) sudo prlimit --pid $pid --nofile=65535:65535 --nproc=65535:65535 done sudo systemctl daemon-reload
  • For Amazon EMR 6.3.0 and 6.2.0 private subnet clusters, you cannot access the Ganglia web UI. You will get an "access denied (403)" error. Other web UIs, such as Spark, Hue, JupyterHub, Zeppelin, Livy, and Tez are working normally. Ganglia web UI access on public subnet clusters are also working normally. To resolve this issue, restart httpd service on the master node with sudo systemctl restart httpd. This issue is fixed in Amazon EMR 6.4.0.

  • Important

    Amazon EMR clusters that are running Amazon Linux or Amazon Linux 2 AMIs (Amazon Linux Machine Images) use default Amazon Linux behavior, and do not automatically download and install important and critical kernel updates that require a reboot. This is the same behavior as other Amazon EC2 instances running the default Amazon Linux AMI. If new Amazon Linux software updates that require a reboot (such as, kernel, NVIDIA, and CUDA updates) become available after an Amazon EMR version is released, Amazon EMR cluster instances running the default AMI do not automatically download and install those updates. To get kernel updates, you can customize your Amazon EMR AMI to use the latest Amazon Linux AMI.

  • Console support to create a security configuration that specifies the AWS Ranger integration option is currently not supported in the GovCloud Region. Security configuration can be done using the CLI. See Create the EMR Security Configuration in the Amazon EMR Management Guide.

  • Scoped managed policies: To align with AWS best practices, Amazon EMR has introduced v2 EMR-scoped default managed policies as replacements for policies that will be deprecated. See Amazon EMR Managed Policies.

Component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR release versions, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
aws-sagemaker-spark-sdk1.4.1Amazon SageMaker Spark SDK
emr-ddb4.16.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies2.14.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.5.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-notebook-env1.2.0Conda env for emr notebook which includes jupyter enterprise gateway
emr-s3-dist-cp2.18.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emr-s3-select1.6.0EMR S3Select Connector
emrfs2.46.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.12.1Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
flink-jobmanager-config1.12.1Managing resources on EMR nodes for Apache Flink JobManager.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client2.10.1-amzn-1.1Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode2.10.1-amzn-1.1HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library2.10.1-amzn-1.1HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode2.10.1-amzn-1.1HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-hdfs-journalnode2.10.1-amzn-1.1HDFS service for managing the Hadoop filesystem journal on HA clusters.
hadoop-httpfs-server2.10.1-amzn-1.1HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server2.10.1-amzn-1.1Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred2.10.1-amzn-1.1MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager2.10.1-amzn-1.1YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager2.10.1-amzn-1.1YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server2.10.1-amzn-1.1Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster1.4.13Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server1.4.13Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client1.4.13HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server1.4.13Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server1.4.13Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hcatalog-client2.3.7-amzn-4The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server2.3.7-amzn-4Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server2.3.7-amzn-4HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client2.3.7-amzn-4Hive command line client.
hive-hbase2.3.7-amzn-4Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server2.3.7-amzn-4Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server22.3.7-amzn-4Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hudi0.7.0-amzn-1Incremental processing framework to power data pipline at low latency and high efficiency.
hudi-spark0.7.0-amzn-1Bundle library for running Spark with Hudi.
hudi-presto0.7.0-amzn-1Bundle library for running Presto with Hudi.
hue-server4.9.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
jupyterhub1.2.2Multi-user server for Jupyter notebooks
livy-server0.7.0-incubatingREST interface for interacting with Apache Spark
nginx1.12.1nginx [engine x] is an HTTP and reverse proxy server
mahout-client0.13.0Library for machine learning.
mxnet1.7.0A flexible, scalable, and efficient library for deep learning.
mariadb-server5.5.68+MySQL database server.
nvidia-cuda10.1.243Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit
oozie-client5.2.0Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server5.2.0Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
opencv4.5.0Open Source Computer Vision Library.
phoenix-library4.14.3-HBase-1.4The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-query-server4.14.3-HBase-1.4A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.245.1-amzn-0Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.245.1-amzn-0Service for executing pieces of a query.
presto-client0.245.1-amzn-0Presto command-line client which is installed on an HA cluster's stand-by masters where Presto server is not started.
pig-client0.17.0Pig command-line client.
r4.0.2The R Project for Statistical Computing
ranger-kms-server1.2.0Apache Ranger Key Management System
spark-client2.4.7-amzn-1.1Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server2.4.7-amzn-1.1Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn2.4.7-amzn-1.1In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave2.4.7-amzn-1.1Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
sqoop-client1.4.7Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tensorflow2.4.1TensorFlow open source software library for high performance numerical computation.
tez-on-yarn0.9.2The tez YARN application and libraries.
webserver2.4.25+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.9.0Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.4.14Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.4.14ZooKeeper command line client.

Configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

Reconfiguration actions occur when you specify a configuration for instance groups in a running cluster. EMR only initiates reconfiguration actions for the classifications that you modify. For more information, see Reconfigure an instance group in a running cluster.

emr-5.33.1 classifications
Classifications Description Reconfiguration Actions

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

Restarts the ResourceManager service.

container-executor

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-executor.cfg file.

Not available.

container-log4j

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-log4j.properties file.

Not available.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Hadoop KMS, Ranger KMS, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

docker-conf

Change docker related settings.

Not available.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts HBaseRegionserver, HBaseMaster, HBaseThrift, HBaseRest, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j-session

Change Flink log4j-session.properties settings for Kubernetes/Yarn session.

Not available.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts PhoenixQueryserver, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Hadoop KMS, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

Not available.

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

Not available.

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

Custom EMR specific property. Sets emrfs-site and hbase-site configs. See those for their associated restarts.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

Not available.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer. Additionally restarts Phoenix QueryServer.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

Should not be reconfigured.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Additionally restarts Hadoop Httpfs.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

Restarts Hive WebHCat Server.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

Restarts Hive WebHCat Server.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

Restarts Hive WebHCat Server.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

Not available.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

Restarts HiveServer2 and HiveMetastore. Runs Hive schemaTool CLI commands to verify hive-metastore.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

Restarts HiveServer2 and HiveMetastore.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

Restarts HiveServer2 and HiveMetastore. Runs Hive schemaTool CLI commands to verify hive-metastore. Also restarts Oozie and Zeppelin.

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

Not available.

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

Restarts Hue. Also activates Hue config override CLI commands to pick up new configurations.

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

Restarts Hadoop Httpfs service.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop Httpfs service.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

Not available.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

Restarts Hadoop-KMS service.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

Not available.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop-KMS and Ranger-KMS service.

hudi-env

Change values in the Hudi environment.

Not available.

jupyter-notebook-conf

Change values in Jupyter Notebook's jupyter_notebook_config.py file.

Not available.

jupyter-hub-conf

Change values in JupyterHubs's jupyterhub_config.py file.

Not available.

jupyter-s3-conf

Configure Jupyter Notebook S3 persistence.

Not available.

jupyter-sparkmagic-conf

Change values in Sparkmagic's config.json file.

Not available.

livy-conf

Change values in Livy's livy.conf file.

Restarts Livy Server.

livy-env

Change values in the Livy environment.

Restarts Livy Server.

livy-log4j

Change Livy log4j.properties settings.

Restarts Livy Server.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

Restarts Hadoop MapReduce-HistoryServer.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop MapReduce-HistoryServer.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

Restarts Oozie.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

Restarts Oozie.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

Restarts Oozie.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

Not available.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

Not available.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

Restarts Phoenix-QueryServer.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

Not available.

pig-env

Change values in the Pig environment.

Not available.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

Restarts Oozie.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

Not available.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server.

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server.

presto-password-authenticator

Change values in Presto's password-authenticator.properties file.

Not available.

presto-env

Change values in Presto's presto-env.sh file.

Restarts Presto-Server.

presto-node

Change values in Presto's node.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server.

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-memory

Change values in Presto's memory.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-redshift

Change values in Presto's redshift.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-tpcds

Change values in Presto's tpcds.properties file.

Not available.

ranger-kms-dbks-site

Change values in dbks-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-site

Change values in ranger-kms-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-env

Change values in the Ranger KMS environment.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-log4j

Change values in kms-log4j.properties file of Ranger KMS.

Not available.

ranger-kms-db-ca

Change values for CA file on S3 for MySQL SSL connection with Ranger KMS.

Not available.

recordserver-env

Change values in the EMR RecordServer environment.

Restarts EMR record server.

recordserver-conf

Change values in EMR RecordServer's erver.properties file.

Restarts EMR record server.

recordserver-log4j

Change values in EMR RecordServer's log4j.properties file.

Restarts EMR record server.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

This property modifies spark-defaults. See actions there.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

Not available.

spark-log4j

Change values in Spark's log4j.properties file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

Not available.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

Not available.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

Not available.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

Restarts Oozie.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts MapReduce-HistoryServer.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Livy Server and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

Restarts Zeppelin.

zeppelin-site

Change configuration settings in zeppelin-site.xml.

Restarts Zeppelin.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

Restarts Zookeeper server.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.

Restarts Zookeeper server.